Song Thrushes in
song thrush is one of Ireland's top 20 most widespread garden birds.
It is smaller than it's relatives the Mistle
Thrush or the Blackbird. The Song Thrush is also less upright
and Females are alike with warm brown upper parts, pale buff underparts
with dark speckles and a tinge of golden brown on the breast. The
speckles appear as arrowheads pointing upwards and are often arranged
in lines. The belly of the Song Thrush is almost white with fewer,
smaller dark spots than that of the Mistle Thrush. Juvenile Song
Thrushes have pale buff streaks on their backs.
have relatively large eyes, pale pink legs and the bill is brown.
Unlike the Mistle Thrush, the Song Thrush usually flies low, below
tree top height, from bush to bush.
Name for Song Thrush
Irish word for Song Thrush is Smólach
Thrushes are somewhat omnivorous eating invertebrates including
insects, especially earthworms, berries and other available fruit
of the classic images of Song Thrushes is of them smashing snail
shells on a stone to get at the snail inside.
recent research suggests that they only feed on snails when other
other food sources are unavailable. If the ground is baked hard,
or frozen, and worms are inaccessible then snails feature in their
diet. Blackbirds are known to rob Song Thrushes once they have done
the hard work of getting the snail out of the shell.
Song Thrushes Nesting
Thrushes breed throughout Ireland - mainly in hedgerows and gardens
however they also nest in trees, bushes, ivy, brambles and occasionally
nest is built by the hen and takes three weeks to construct. It
is a compact structure made of twigs, grass and moss, held together
and thickly lined with mud, dung and rotten wood, often mixed with
thrushes will produce two or three broods each season. The female
incubates the eggs however both sexes feed the chicks.
Facts About Song Thrushes
indicated by its name the Song Thrush is an accomplished songster.
It is relatively easily recognised by its habit of repeating phrases.
Each individual Song Thrush has a repertoire of 100 to draw on.
Settlers took it to Australia and New Zealand to remind them of
home. The Song Thrush did not do well in Australia however they
are now one of the most common garden birds in New Zealand.
23cm Wingspan: 34cm Weight:
M & F: 83g
Clear, melodic and flute-like. Often repeating the same phrase
over and over..
Woodland, scrub, urban areas.
Invertebrates especially earthworms, snails, fruit including
March to June
From 1 year
Number of Eggs:
No. of Clutches:
Status in Ireland: Green
Thrush Range in Ireland
song thrush is resident throughout Ireland.