Rooks in Ireland
Rook is a crow and is one of Ireland's top 20 most widespread garden
birds. Rooks are very sociable birds, and you're not likely to see
one on its own. They feed and roost in flocks in winter, often together
Rook's plumage is completely black with slightly purplish gloss.
Around the base of the beak is bare skin. The bill and legs are
black. Juvenile Rooks do not have the bare skin around the base
of the bill.
are a similar size to the Hooded Crow but the latter's distinctive
plumage means they could not be confused with each other. When separating
Hooded Crows and Rooks in flight, Rooks has faster and deeper wingbeats.
Name for Rook
Irish word for rook is Rúcach.
other members of the crow family rooks are extremely adaptable when
it comes to diet. They are opportunistic omnivores that will scavenge
on carrion and domestic waste.
will take eggs and chicks of other birds as well as small mammals
if they can catch them.
widely beliefs that Rooks and Magpies are
extensive raiders of other bird species nests it far more likely
that domestic cats do far more damage to Irish song bird populations.
are particularly partial to beetles and other invertebrates, as
well as fruit, berries, grains and seeds when in season.
build untidy nests in the tops of trees quite high up. However if
tall trees are not available they can be quite close to the ground.
years' nests may be renovated and reused. The nest is chunky and
made from twigs held together with earth, lined with moss, leaves,
grass, wool, and even hair,
female lays and incubates 40mm long eggs that are smooth, glossy
and light blue, greenish-blue or green with dark spots. Both the
cock and hen feed the chicks after they have hatched.
late winter rookeries (large gatherings of Rooks) are very active
as they get ready for the coming breeding season.
are widespread and plentiful in Ireland, breeding in all areas.
It is only absent from the centre of towns and uplands areas, however
Rooks are rare parts of the west coast.
Facts About Rooks
average lifespan for a Rook is six years however a single individual
has been recorded at 22 years and 11 months.
45cm Wingspan: 90cm Weight:
M & F: 310g
Harsh call particularly when gathered in colonies.
Woodland, farmland, urban areas.
Omnivorous. Invertebrates, worms, carrion, birds eggs, young
birds & mammals, domestic food waste, fruit, seeds.
March & April
From 2 years
Number of Eggs:
No. of Clutches:
Status in Ireland: Green
Range in Ireland
Rook is resident throughout Ireland.