Mallards in Ireland
mallard is one of Ireland's most common ducks. It is also one of
our largest ducks and is readily recognisable. Males have an iridescent
striking green head, a yellow bill, white ring around the neck,
grey underparts, blue speculum, and a black rump. Females are much
more drab. They are largely brown but with blue speculum, dark stripe
across the eye and white tail sides.
the average life span for a mallard is ten years the longest lived
mallard was recorded at 20 years and five months in 1986.
Name for Mallard
Irish word for mallard is Mallard.
ducks are omnivorous feeders. Their diet is highly variable, with
plant material, and particularly seeds, forming a large part of
range of animal material is also taken, including insects, molluscs
and crustaceans. Other food items include grain and stubble, and
they have been known to feed on a variety of food items from humans.
Mallard's nest is usually from leaves and grasses and is generally
located amongst dense vegetation.
Mallard eggs are
smooth and waxy, and pale green or blue-green. They are about 57
mm by 41 mm in size. The female incubates the eggs by herself. The
nestlings are precocial (they are are relatively mature and mobile
from the moment of hatching), and when newly hatched the female
waits until their feathers have dried before taking them out on
to the water.
born duckling may be lost to crows, herons, magpies, pike and even
large perch. Both the young and adult mallards are also the prey
of foxes and mink.
pollution, dogs, overhead cables, bridges, pylons, lead poisoning,
fishing-tackle injuries are some of the main threats to mallards.
58cm Wingspan: 90cm Weight:
M: 1.2kg / F: 0.98kg
Male makes a nasal rheab, repeated when alert on water,
and short whistle during courtship. Females quack loudly.
Wetlands - rivers, lakes & ponds, estuaries.
Omnivorous. Plant material, including seeds. Molluscs, crustaceans,
From 1 year
Number of Eggs:
No. of Clutches:
1 (occasionally 2)
Status in Ireland: GREEN
Range in Ireland
mallard is a permanent resident and is widespread and common throughout